Sorry, you need to enable JavaScript to visit this website.
[…] I.  Request for Clarification 

The Narrowbanding Order prohibits the certification of any equipment capable of operating one voice path per 25 kHz of spectrum in the 150-174 MHz and 421-512 MHz bands beginning January 1, 2005.[3]  The Report and Order also prohibits the manufacture and importation of any 150-174 MHz band equipment that can operate on a 25 kHz bandwidth beginning January 1, 2008.[4]  NTIA’s concern is that the 162-174 MHz band, a band allocated for federal government use,[5] is within the 150-174 MHz band identified in the Narrowbanding Order.  While section 303 of Communications Act of 1934 authorizes the Commission to inter alia “[r]egulate the kind of apparatus to be used with respect to its external effects and the purity and sharpness of the emissions from each station and from the apparatus therein,”[6] radio stations belonging to or operated by the federal government do not fall within this authority.[7]  Accordingly, the Commission must clarify that these prohibitions do not apply to federal government stations and equipment operating in the 162-174 MHz band, a band authorized for  federal