You are here

11/17/2015 California Broadband Workshop Agenda

Date: 
November 09, 2015
[pdf version]

California Broadband Workshop

Computer History Museum, Mountain View, CA

November 17, 2015

7:30 am - 8:30 am                Networking Breakfast

8:30 am - 8:45 am                Welcome and Opening Remarks

  • Doug Kinkoph, Associate Administrator, Office of Telecommunications and Information Applications, National Telecommunications and Information Administration (NTIA), U.S. Department of Commerce
  • Glenn Reynolds, Chief of Staff, NTIA
  • John McAlister, Mayor, City of Mountain View

8:45 am - 9:45 am                 First Panel: Regional Approaches to Broadband

  • Rachelle Chong, former CPUC and FCC Commissioner (moderator)  
  • Anne Neville, Director, California Research Bureau, California State Library  
  • Miguel Gamiño, Chief Information Officer, City of San Francisco  
  • Jacqueline Kinney, Assistant Chief Deputy and Counsel, California Secretary of State  
  • Adelina Zendejas , Deputy Director, Broadband and Digital Literacy Office, California Department of Technology
  • Jim Wood, State Assembly Member and Chair of Committee on Digital Divide in Rural California   

9:45 am - 10:00 am               Keynote Remarks

  • R. David Edelman, Special Assistant to the President for Economic and Technology Policy

10:00 am - 10:10 am             Morning Break

10:10 am - 11:30 am             Second Panel: Successful Broadband Business Models

                Part 1: (40 minutes)

  • Sandeep Taxali, Senior Communications Program Specialist, BroadbandUSA, NTIA (moderator)
  • David Nelson, CEO, CVIN LLC, DBA Vast Networks
  • Tressa Bader, Vice President and General Manager for California, Frontier Communications
  • Kirby Smith, Regulatory Manager, Ducor Telephone Co.

Part 2: (40 minutes)

  • Michael Ort, Board of Directors, California Broadband Cooperative (Digital 395), and President and CEO, Praxis Associates (moderator)
  • Jory Wolf, Chief Information Officer, City of Santa Monica 
  • Elliott Ellsworth, Director of IT, City of Ontario
  • Paul Romero, Information Services Director, Yurok Tribe (Klamath River Rural Broadband Initiative)

11:30 am – 12:30 pm            Third Panel: Broadband Funding Opportunities

  • Jean Rice, Senior Communications Program Specialist, BroadbandUSA, NTIA (moderator)
  • Keith Adams, Assistant Administrator of Telecommunications, Rural Utilities Service, Department of Agriculture
  • Dana Shaffer, Deputy Managing Director, Federal Communications Commission
  • Robert Wullenjohn, Telecommunications Policy Manager, California Public Utilities Commission
  • Christopher Mitchell, Director of Community Broadband Networks, Institute for Local Self-Reliance, and Policy Director, Next Century Cities
  • Steve Blum, President, Tellus Venture Associates

12:30 pm – 1:45 pm              Networking Lunch - Courtesy of the Schools, Health & Libraries Broadband (SHLB) Coalition              

1:30 pm – 1:45 pm                Keynote Remarks: The California Perspective

  • John Windhausen, Executive Director, SHLB Coalition (introduction)
  • Catherine Sandoval, Commissioner, California Public Utilities Commission

1:45 pm – 2:45 pm                Fourth Panel: Innovative Approaches to Digital Inclusion

  • Karen Archer Perry, Principal, Clarion Collaborative (moderator)
  • Diana Rodriguez, Director of Digital Learning and Technology, Youth Policy Institute
  • Israel Oliveros, Director of Technology, Coachella Valley Unified School District
  • Barrie Hathaway, Executive Director, Stride Center
  • Erica Swanson, Head of Community Impact Programs, Google Fiber
  • Alicia Orozco, Project Manager, Broadband Awareness and Adoption and Get Latinos Connected Projects, Chicana/Latina Foundation

2:45 pm – 3:45 pm                Fifth Panel: Broadband Opportunity Council

  • Aimee Meacham, Director, Program Services, BroadbandUSA, NTIA (moderator)
  • Keith Adams, Assistant Administrator of Telecommunications, Rural Utilities Service, U.S. Department of Agriculture
  • Karen Hanson, Manager of Partnerships and Interagency Affairs, BroadbandUSA, NTIA

3:45 pm – 4:00 pm                Concluding Remarks

  • Doug Kinkoph, Associate Administrator, Office of Telecommunications and Information Applications, NTIA

4:00 pm – 5:00 pm                On-Site Technical Assistance

  • Sandeep Taxali, Broadband Program Specialist, BroadbandUSA, NTIA
  • Keith Adams, Assistant Administrator of Telecommunications, Rural Utilities Service, U.S. Department of Agriculture (funding)
  • Dana Shaffer, Deputy Managing Director, Federal Communications Commission (E-Rate/fiber funding)

4:00 pm – 5:00 pm                Community Connect Initiative Discussions

  • Doug Kinkoph, Associate Administrator, Office of Telecommunications and Information Applications, NTIA
  • Karen Hanson, Manager of Partnerships and Interagency Affairs, BroadbandUSA, NTIA